Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to information and data collected by Firstlight Media Inc. (“Firstlight”) and describes how Firstlight collects uses, maintains and discloses the personal information you provide. It also describes the choices available to you regarding the use of, your access to, and how to update and correct your personal information. Firstlight is committed to safeguarding your privacy while visiting our websites and/or accessing our services (collectively, the “Services”). Our goal is to provide you with a digital experience that delivers the information, resources and services that are most relevant to your business requirements. Because we understand that your privacy is important, we wish to explain the types of information we gather and the way in which we use it.

Collection of Information

This Privacy Policy applies to information and data collected by Firstlight Media Inc. (“Firstlight”) and describes how Firstlight collects uses, maintains and discloses the personal information you provide. It also describes the choices available to you regarding the use of, your access to, and how to update and correct your personal information. Firstlight is committed to safeguarding your privacy while visiting our websites and/or accessing our services (collectively, the “Services”). Our goal is to provide you with a digital experience that delivers the information, resources and services that are most relevant to your business requirements. Because we understand that your privacy is important, we wish to explain the types of information we gather and the way in which we use it.

Use of Information

We use the personal information you provide to provide operational support, service improvement and personalization of experience. In addition, Firstlight uses email information solely for sending email alerts regarding certain events. We monitor Passively-collected Data regarding use of the Services for marketing purposes and to study, improve and promote use of the Services. In connection with such purposes, Firstlight may share Passively-collected Data with third parties collectively and in an anonymous way. Disclosure of aggregated data does not reveal personal information about individual users in any way that identifies who they are or how to contact them. Please note that there are circumstances where the use or disclosure of personal information may be justified or permitted or where Firstlight is obliged to disclose information without consent.

Such circumstances may include:

  • Where Firstlight believes in good faith that the law requires it;
  • Where Firstlight believes, upon reasonable grounds, that it is necessary to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of an identifiable person or group;
  • Where it is necessary to protect the rights or property of Firstlight and collect any money owing; or
  • Where the information is public.

Where obliged or permitted to disclose information without consent, Firstlight will not disclose more information than is required. Firstlight does not sell or otherwise disclose to third parties any personal information that it has obtained.

Access and Choice

We take the utmost care to ensure that the personal information we obtain from you is not used in a way that you may be unaware of or not agreeable to. You may wish to submit an information request about one of our Services, participate in one of our promotions or subscribe to our e-mail mail lists. In response, we may ask for information such as your name and email address. In the event you opt to provide us with this information, we will only use it for the purpose specified by you, as applicable. An opt-out button to allow you to choose not to participate in Firstlight lists and future online marketing. In deciding whether or not to join such lists, please note that they are only used for Firstlight purposes or in joint promotions with an Firstlight partner. We do not sell, rent or share any of your personal information with any other party including any third-party joint promoters, nor use it for unapproved commercial purposes. You may request to be removed from our lists at any time. All emails distributed to our lists will contain easy, online access to unsubscribe through devices settings.

In some instances, you may have received a unique client ID and created a password in order to use the secure portions of Firstlight’s Services. You are requested not to divulge your client ID or password to anyone other than Firstlight personnel and then only for the purpose of permitting them to provide the Services to you.

Your provision of personal information to Firstlight means that you agree and consent that Firstlight may collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with these terms, you are requested not to provide any personal information to Firstlight. Certain Services can only be offered if you provide personal information to Firstlight or you may not be able to access the Services. Consequently, if you choose not to provide Firstlight with any required personal information, Firstlight may not be able to offer you certain Services or you may not be able to access the Firstlight software.

Security, Access and Control

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received. You can request access, correction, updates or deletion of your personal information. You can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information, request portability of your personal information and have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at legal@firstlight.ai.

California Privacy Rights

This section applies only to California consumers. It describes how we collect, use, and share California consumers’ Personal Information in our role as a business, and the rights applicable to such residents. The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) requires businesses to disclose whether they sell Personal Data. Firstlight does not sell Personal Data. We may share Personal Data with third parties if those third parties are authorized service providers or business partners who have agreed to our contractual limitations as to their retention, use, and disclosure of such Personal Data. If you are unable to access this Privacy Policy due to a disability or any physical or mental impairment, please contact us and we will arrange to supply you with the information you need in an alternative format that you can access. For purposes of this section “Personal Information” has the meaning given in the CCPA. The categories of Personal Data we have collected over the past 12 months is set out in the ‘Collection of Information’ section set out above. The purpose for which this Personal Data is collected is set out in the ‘Use of Information’ section set out above.

Policy Modification

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices and encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.